|
Sunday, September 1, 2013 |
14 - 17h |
Registration & setting up posters |
|
Monday, September 2, 2013 |
9h - 17h |
Registration & setting up posters |
18h |
Academic opening session
- Musical intermezzo by GUSO (Ghent University Symphonic Orchestra)
- Joseph Haydn, 6 divertimento C dur
- Tinne Baelemans, Bram Jaques and Bavo Robben (violin), Liesbet De Meester (cello)
- Welcome address by Paul Van Cauwenberge - Rector Ghent University
- Welcome address by Yngvar Olsen - Member of the organizing committee
- Musical intermezzo
- Gabriel Fauré, Pavane
- Rolf Lovland, Nocturne from Secret Garden
- Keynote presentation by Philippe Léger (INVE Aquaculture)
- Integration of science & market knowledge in marine fish and shrimp hatchery practices: 30 years of challenges and opportunities
- Keynote presentation by Patrick Sorgeloos (UGent Aquaculture R&D Consortium)
- Artemia as model organism in larviculture research
- Musical intermezzo
- Joseph Haydn, 2 divertimento E flat major
|
20h-23h |
Opening reception in the peristylium of the Aula |
|
Tuesday, September 3, 2013 |
|
SESSION I. BROODSTOCK MANAGEMENT, MATURATION AND SPAWNING
Chairperson: Maria Teresa Dinis |
9:00 |
Jonna Tomkiewicz (Denmark)
Reproduction of European eel and larval culture: State of the art |
9:20 |
Nadia Berkovich (Israel)
Pubertal development of Atlantic Bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus) in captivity |
9:40 |
Yoshitaka Sakakura (Japan)
The self-fertilizing mangrove killifish Kryptolebias marmoratus as a model fish for breeding |
10:00 |
Elsa Cabrita (Spain)
Factors affecting sperm quality and emerging tools for sperm analysis |
10:20 |
Coffee Break and
Poster Viewing |
11:00 |
2 poster Teaser presentations Session 1 |
11:20 |
Andrew DAVIE (United Kingdom)
Digital image analysis to aid broodstock management and egg and larval quality assessment |
11:40 |
Xavier COUSIN (France)
Genome-wide gene expression analysis during Solea sp. embryo-larval development |
12:00 |
Montakan TAMTIN (Thailand)
Current status of crab larviculture in Thailand |
12:10 |
Poster Discussion Session 1 |
12:30 |
Group picture |
12:40 |
Lunch & Poster viewing |
|
SESSION II. DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY AND DEFORMITIES
Chairperson: Kristin Hamre |
13:40 |
Kristin Hamre (Norway)
Ontogeny of the redox balance during organogenesis in Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) larvae |
14:00 |
Maria Celia Portella (Brazil)
Review on the ontogeny of larvae of Neotropical freshwater fishes: the pacu as model |
14:20 |
Mathias Boulliart (Belgium)
The feeding apparatus of first feeding European eel (Anguilla anguilla) larvae: a functional morphological approach |
14:40 |
Loredana Prestinicola (Italy)
Environmental effects on the skeleton development in reared gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata) |
15:00 |
Anaïs Boglino (Spain)
High dietary levels of arachidonic acid not only affects the normal pigmentation patterns in postmetamorphic Senegalese sole larva |
15:20 |
Poster Discussion Session 2 |
15:40 |
Coffee Break &
Poster Viewing |
|
Chairperson: Manuel Yufera |
16:20 |
Ignacio Fernández (Portugal)
Vitamin A and K, two fat soluble vitamins required for harmonic fish larval development |
16:40 |
Styliani Georgiou (Greece)
Expression of skeletal myosin light chain 2 in gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata, L) |
17:00 |
Catarina Campos (Portugal)
Epigenetic regulation of muscle development and growth in Senegalese sole larvae |
17:20 |
Jarosaw Król (Poland)
Emergence of cannibalism in European Percid fish size heterogeneity or natural born killers consequence? |
17:40 |
Ove Nicolaisen (Norway)
Improving visual environment in cod larval rearing by factorial designs |
18:00 |
2 poster Teaser presentations Session 2 |
|
Wednesday, September 4, 2013 |
|
SESSION III. LARVAL NUTRITION
Chairperson:David Bengtson |
9:00 |
Konrad Dabrowski (USA)
The function of wax esters in larval fish transition from endogenous to exogenous nutrition freshwater fish, exception or the rule? |
9:20 |
Mari Moren (Norway)
Gene expression is strongly regulated by nutrients in first feeding Atlantic cod larvae (Gadus morhua) |
9:40 |
José Antonio Mata Sotres (Spain)
Daily rhythm evaluation of feeding activity and digestive functions in gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata) larvae |
10:00 |
Nadège Richard (Portugal)
Assessment of protein digestive capacity and utilisation during ontogeny of senegalese sole larvae: a tracer study using in vivo produced … |
10:20 |
Coffee Break &
Poster Viewing |
11:00 |
4 poster Teaser presentations Session 3 |
11:20 |
Øystein Sæle (Norway)
Lipid digestion in first feeding larvae - visualization in vivo |
11:40 |
Atsushi Hagiwara (Japan)
Euryhaline rotifer Proales similis as initial live food for rearing fish larvae with small mouth |
12:00 |
Matt Hawkyard (USA)
Microparticulate enrichment of rotifers with taurine and other water-soluble substances and their subsequent effects on (Lepidopsetta polyxystra) larvae. |
12:20 |
Ivar Lund (Denmark)
The long term effects of DHA supplementation in live feed for first feeding pike perch larvae on development of neural tissue and behavioral responses |
12:40 |
Lunch & Poster viewing |
|
Chairperson:Hiroshi Fushimi |
13:40 |
Monica Betancor (United Kingdom)
Oxidative stress in sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax larvae: interaction of high dietary DHA contents and several antioxidant nutrients |
14:00 |
Maria De Lourdes Cobo Barcia (Ecuador)
Intensive culture of Litopenaeus vannamei larvae in a recirculating system with the use of umbrella-stage Artemia as a food source for early stages |
14:20 |
Jo Arve Alfredsen (Norway)
Architecture for automation and telepresence in a marine hatchery laboratory |
14:40 |
Reda Saleh Mohamed Ibrahim (Spain)
Optimum phospholipids and antioxidant levels to develop novel microdiets for gilthead seabream larvae |
15:00 |
Catalina Fernandez Diaz (Spain)
Recent developments in the application of nanoparticles in aquaculture |
15:20 |
Poster Discussion Session 3 |
15:40 |
Coffee Break &
Poster Viewing |
16:20 |
Poster Discussion Session 3 |
|
SESSION IV. LARVICULTURE AT COMMERCIAL SCALE
Chairperson: Massimo Caggiano |
16:40 |
Yang Huey-Lang (Taiwan)
The development of an NNV SPF ahtchery and the production of SPR fingerling of E. coioides |
17:00 |
Javier Roo (Spain)
Recent advances in larval rearing of greater amberjack Seriola dumerilli |
17:20 |
Cedric Simon (Austalia)
Could the packhorse lobster, Sagmariasus verreauxi, be the best spiny lobster candidate for aquaculture? |
17:40 |
1 poster Teaser + discussion Session 4 |
|
Thursday, September 5, 2013 |
|
SESSION V. MICROBIAL MANAGEMENT FOR HEALTH
Chairperson: Indrani Karunasagar |
9:00 |
Ingrid Bakke (Norway)
Bacterial community assembly in developing cod larvae (Gadus morhua) |
9:20 |
Peter De Schryver (Belgium)
The application of ecological theory for microbial control in larviculture |
9:40 |
Torunn Forberg (Norway)
Lessons learned from gnotobiotic systems and the effect of bacteria on growth, survival and gene expression in marine larvae |
10:00 |
3 poster Teaser presentations Session 5 |
10:20 |
Coffee Break &
Poster Viewing |
11:00 |
Kari Attramadal (Norway)
Control of the selective pressure on microbes in rearing tanks through manipulation of the incoming water increases survival of marine fish larvae |
11:20 |
Paul D'Alvise Denmark)
Control of bacterial disease in cultures of marine larvae and live feed by a probiotic bacterium |
11:40 |
Øivind Bergh (Norway)
Larval challenge protocols: the quest for virulence and verification |
12:00 |
Dominique Pham (New Caledonia)
Selection study of potential probiotic bacteria for shrimp hatcheries in New Caledonia |
12:20 |
Poster Discussion Session 5 |
12:40 |
Lunch & Poster viewing |
|
Chairperson: Huey-Lang Yang |
13:40 |
Indrani Karunasagar (India)
Bacteriophage application as a management strategy in hatcheries - a review |
14:00 |
Kartik Baruah (Belgium)
Inducers of heat shock protein 70: A new disease preventive option in aquaculture production system |
14:40 |
Coffee Break & Removing posters |
|
Chairperson: Synnøve Helland |
15:00 |
Concluding Remarks
& Closing Session |
16:00 |
Closure |
20:00 |
Closing banquet |
In conjunction with larvi 2013, a half-day (morning) workshop will be organized on Monday September 2nd at the same venue as larvi.
The aim of this workshop is to promote the brine shrimp Artemia as a model organism for different disciplines in life science research in view of the upcoming availability of the annotated Artemia genome. A selection of speakers will highlight how progress in their discipline can benefit from this scientific breakthrough.
Participation to the workshop is free, although separate registration is required.